Care and Support Awards 2018

In spite of the torrential rain and the dense fog, just over 200 guests made it to the Care and Support Awards 2018 gala evening on Friday 9th March 2018 at the Eden Project.
3_1-White

The Awards ceremony was opened by Cllr Rob Rotchell, (Portfolio Holder for Adults, Cornwall Council) and our host for the evening was BBC Spotlight’s Justin Leigh.

It was a fabulous evening of recognition and celebration of the great care and support that is happening day in, day out, across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. Have a look at the video of the Awards evening here.

Congratualtions to all nominees, finalists and winners!

Outstanding Workforce Development Employer Award

WINNER – Bluebird Care Mid and West Cornwall

Sponsored by Penhellis Community Care
Shortlisted Finalists:
– FalCare
– Coastline Housing

Shortlisted Finalists:Outstanding Residential or Nursing Home Care Team Award

WINNER – Park House Residential Care Home

Sponsored by Person Centred Software

Shortlisted Finalists:
– Teresa Ratcliff – Liskeard Eventide Home
– Porthgwara Nursing Home Team
– Perran Bay Care Home Team

Shortlisted Finalists: Outstanding Supported Housing Worker Award

WINNER – Beckie Cox, FalCare

Sponsored by Carers Break

Shortlisted Finalists:
– MM’s Support Team – Brandon Trust
– St. Austell Supported Living Team – Cornwall Care

Shortlisted Finalists:Outstanding Learning and Development Provider Award

WINNER – FreeBird Associates

Sponsored by Perran Bay Care Home

Shortlisted Finalists:
– Dr. Mary’s Knowledge Tree
– Kirstie Nancarrow – Liskeard Eventide Home
– Promas

Shortlisted Finalists:Unsung Hero Award

WINNER – Pat Taylor, Core Health Consultancy

Sponsored by Cornwall Care

Shortlisted Finalists:
– Beverley Scholey – Coastline Housing
– Perran Bay Care Home Board of Directors

Shortlisted Finalists: Outstanding Home Care Worker or Team Award

WINNER – Sheila and Brian Baker, Shared Lives South West

Sponsored by Get In Cornwall (RCHT)

Shortlisted Finalists:
– Zoe Naivalumaira – Bluebird Care Mid and West Cornwall
– Carol Taylor – Bluebird Care Mid and West Cornwall

Shortlisted Finalists: Inclusive Activities Award

WINNER – Coastline Partners Programme

Sponsored by iCareiMove

Shortlisted Finalists:
– Promas
– Karen Lutz – Brandon Trust

Outstanding Contribution to Care and Support Award

WINNER – disAbility Cornwall & Isles of Scilly

Sponsored by CAHSC Learning Partnership

Shortlisted Finalists:
– Promas
– Linda Whitford – Perran Bay Care Home

Shortlisted Finalists: Voluntary, Community or Social Enterprise Organisation of the Year Award

WINNER – Special Olympians Cornwall

Sponsored by Coastline Housing

Shortlisted Finalists:
– Whole Again Communities (WAC)
– Work Skills South West

Shortlisted Finalists: Volunteer of the Year Award

WINNER – Doris Lobb, Liskeard Eventide Home

Sponsored by Bluebird Care Mid and West Cornwall

Shortlisted Finalists:
– Craig Robson – Coastline Housing
– Rupert Hall – Perran Bay Care Home

Shortlisted Finalists: Outstanding Community Based or Outreach Worker Award

WINNER – B Price, All Saints Community Centre

Sponsored by Independent Living Service, Cornwall Housing

Shortlisted Finalists:
– Lizzie Sullivan – WAC
– MH’s Team

Shortlisted Finalists: The Angela Coote Care Ambassador Award

WINNER – Linda Whitford, Perran Bay Care Home

Sponsored by Andy Coote

Shortlisted Finalists:
– Chris Goode – Solar Care Homes
– Debbie Washington – Perran Bay Care Home

Shortlisted Finalists: Excellence in Leadership Award

WINNER – Jennifer Nancarrow-Allen, Liskeard Eventide Home

Sponsored by disAbility Cornwall & Isles of Scilly

Shortlisted Finalists:
– Tina Darrock – Carers Break
– Sue Miner – FalCare

Award Winners Bluebird Care
Award Winner DC 4
Award Winners Park House_1
Award Winners Special Olympics_3
Award Winner Beckie Cox_5
Award winner Doris Lobb_2
FreeBird Associates
Bev Price
Award Winner Pat Taylor_1
Award Winners Perran Bay Care Home
Award Winners Sheila and Brian_2
Award winner Jennifer_NA_2
Award Winners Coastline Partners Programme_1