Care and Support Awards 2022

10-White

On Friday 8th April we came together to recognise and celebrate the incredible work of our care and support sector.

Over 200 of you joined us in person for the evening, and even more of you tuned in at home to watch our first ever Livestream of the Awards with CHAOS TV.

It was a fabulous evening, held with our Key Supporter the CHAOS Group, and hosted by our friend Big Ian Donaghy. The ceremony was opened by Babs Rounsevell (MBE), a champion of the sector, who knows all about the hard work that has been put in over the last two years.

Congratulations to all our nominees, finalists, and winners!

You can watch the Livestream of the Awards, with presenters Henry and Ross, below.

CAHSC_logo
[The CHAOS Group] Square (trans)

And the winners are...

Newcomer of the Year

Winner – Betty Davies, All Saints Community Centre 

Shortlisted Finalists – Abi Murray, Carers Break, Linda Bouldstridge, Bluebird Care Mid and West Cornwall and Michael Lombardo, Greenlight PBS Ltd 

Sponsored by Corserv Care

Care or Nursing Home Worker or Team of the Year

Winner – Penberthy House, Cornwall Care

Shortlisted Finalists – Beech Lodge Care Home, Cornwallis Care and The Pines, Greenlight

Sponsored by Havencare

Community Based Worker or Team of the Year

Winner – AWs Team, Bluebird Care Mid and West Cornwall

Shortlisted Finalists – Tracy Beavill, MHA and VPs Care Team, Carers Break 

Sponsored by Perran Bay

Workforce Development Award

Winner – Swallowcourt 

Shortlisted Finalists – Falcare and Greeenlight PBS Ltd 

Sponsored by Kernow CIC and RESTORE2

Hidden Treasures Award

Winner – Denise Williams, Coastline Housing

Shortlisted Finalists – Callum Laskey, All Saints Community Centre and Lucy Catton, Coastline Housing 

Sponsored by Swallowcourt

Innovation in Care Award

Winner – Cornwall Housing Team, Independent Living Service

Shortlisted Finalists – The CHAOS Group and Humans of Cornwall

Sponsored by Motitech

Excellence in Leadership Award

Winner – Dean Harvey, Pentreath 

Shortlisted Finalists – Caroline Sommerville, Bluebird Care Mid and West Cornwall and Leah Marsh, Swallowcourt 

Sponsored by disAbility Cornwall

Outstanding Employer Award

Winner – Greenlight PBS Ltd 

Shortlisted Finalists – Bluebird Care Mid and West Cornwall and Havencare 

Sponsored by Care Friends

Dementia Champion Award

Winners – Coombe House

Shortlisted Finalists – Dr Allison Hibbert, NHS Kernow 

Sponsored by Independent Living Service

Care Hero Award

Winners – Neil Potter, Camborne Church

Shortlisted Finalists – Dave Orchards, All Saints Community Centre, Debbie Washington, Perran Bay Care Home, Freda Rudge, The Leats and Louisa Forbes, Royal Cornwall Hospital Trust

Sponsored by NHS Kernow CCG

Thank you to all our supporters and sponsors for making the Care and Support Awards 2022 possible!